All Posts

A/TA and AMC Announce 2019 Award Winners

Each year A/TA and AMC recognize individuals and units who have demonstrated superior leadership, made outstanding contributions to the airlift/tanker mission, and provided invaluable service to their civilian communities. Their selection is recognized annually at the A/TA’s national convention. Congratulations to the 2019 award winners.

Young Leadership Award:

  • Maj Anthony E. Hertach, 62d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord WA (AMC)
  • Capt Michael J. Black, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Robins AFB GA (AFMC)
  • Capt Robert J. Bligh, 435th Contingency Response Squadron, Ramstein AB GE (USAFE-AFAFRICA)
  • Capt Shawn D. Cameron, 628th Logistics Readiness Squadron Joint Base Charleston SC (AMC)
  • Capt Patrick K. Doyle, 17th Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB JA (AFSOC)
  • Capt Andrew S. Kim, 79th Rescue Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB AZ (ACC)
  • TSgt Sarah F. Oh, 436th Supply Chain Operations Squadron, Scott AFB IL (AMC)
  • TSgt Miguel A. Rodriguez, 62d Medical Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord WA (AMC)
  • SSgt, Jonathan J. Altamirano, 501st Combat Support Wing, RAF Alconbury UK (USAFE-AFAFRICA)
  • SSgt Dominic M. Kagenski, 321st Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Travis AFB CA (AMC)
  • SSgt Tyler T. Sheley, 79th Rescue Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB AZ (ACC)
  • SrA Benjamin C. Bower, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB NM (AFSOC)

General Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award:

  • Pilot: Capt Cody P. Settle, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB NM (AFSOC)
  • Navigator: Capt Christopher K. Akui, 509th Weapons Squadron, Fairchild AFB WA (ACC)
  • Flight Engineer: TSgt Bretahn N. Jones, 310th Airlift Squadron, MacDill AFB FL (AMC)
  • Loadmaster: TSgt Colleen C. McGahuey-Ramsey, 71st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB GA (ACC)
  • Boom Operator: SMSgt Lindsay S. Moon, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB KS (AMC)
  • Flight Attendant: TSgt Shawna C. Rivas, Presidential Airlift Squadron, JB Andrews MD (AMC)
  • Communications Systems Operator: TSgt Kate E. Ruehl, 310th Airlift Squadron, MacDill AFB FL (AMC)

General P.K. Carlton Award for Valor: None this year

General Ronald Fogleman ASAM Award:

  • Maj Mark M. Walkusky, ASAM; USAF Expeditionary Center, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst NJ (AMC)

Colonel Gail Halvorsen Award:

  • TSgt Joseph Rutledge Jr., 613th Air Operations Center/Air Mobility Division, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam HI (PACAF)

Specialized Mission Award:

  • SSgt Derek T. Mindziak, 736th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Dover AFB DE (AMC)

Key Spouse Award:

  • Mrs. Katelyn N. Madison, 62d Aerial Port Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord WA (AMC)

The Major General Stanley F.H. Newman (ANG) Award:

  • 161st Air Refueling Wing, Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix ANGB AZ

The Lieutenant General James E. Sherrard III (AFRC) Award: To be announced September 2019

Major General James I. Baginski (AMLO) Award:

  • Maj Erik M. Evans, 621st Mobility Support Operations Squadron, Ft Campbell KY

The Lillian Keil Award (Aeromedical Evacuation Team)

  • 621st Air Mobility Operations Squadron AE Control Team, 621st Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst NJ (AMC)

The Reba Zitella Whittle Award (AE Individual)

  • Capt Timothy J. Vojak, Detachment 4/375th Operations Group, Wright-Patterson AFB OH (AMC)